Accident General Dynamics F-111E 68-0001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153055

Date:Monday 5 February 1990
Time:apprx 1400
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E
Owner/operator:77th TFS, 20th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0001
MSN: A1-170/E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Wash off, Wainfleet, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire (UHF/EGUA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-111E 68-0001 (call sign BALLS 1) crashed and destroyed on February 5, 1990: aircraft did not level off at 200 feet Above Sea Level after turning base in the range pattern. Aircraft wingtip impacted the water while still in the turn to final. Crashed into the Wash off Lincolnshire onto the Wainfleet Ranges.

Both crew killed: Pilot Captain Clifford "Cliff" W. Massengill, aged 30 [of Edenton, North Carolina] and WSO 1st Lt. Thomas "Tom" G. Dorset, aged 26 [of Pensacola, Florida]. It was reported tat the crew were found three days after the crash, still strapped in their seats - which would indicate that no attempt at an ejection took place.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
3. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
4. http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1990%E2%80%9399)#1990
6. Washington, D.C.:"Crashes in Britain", Washington Post, Wednesday 7 February 1990, page A-20.
7. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=181795
8. http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6882&p=155752

Media:

F-111E 68-0001 at Aviano (Pagliano e Gori) (AVB/LIPA) Italy, April 22 1989 during exercise Dragon Hammer '89