ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153106
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-FEB-2013
Time:11:56 a.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Operator:Malaysian Flying Academy
Registration: 9M-SKZ
C/n / msn: 2841194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Cheng Heights, Malacca -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melaka International Airport in Batu Berendam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane encountered engine trouble and the trainee pilot had to crash land the plane in front of an appartment block.

The pilot was unhurt.

Sources:
http://thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2013/2/7/nation/20130207135627&sec=nation
http://www.nst.com.my/latest/pilot-survives-light-aircraft-crash-in-malacca-1.214676
http://www.theborneopost.com/2013/02/08/pilot-escapes-with-minor-injuries-as-light-aircraft-crashes-on-highway/

http://mforum.cari.com.my/portal.php?mod=view&aid=1074
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5663579&nseq=0