Incident Aeromot AMT-200 SE-UJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153109

Date:Saturday 14 July 2012
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-UJO
MSN: 200.091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stöde airfield, Stöde 42km w Sundsvall -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stöde
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Instructing pilot and pilot in training. The motorized glider was lining up for take-off. During initial roll, the a/c came slightly off course to the left. Both pilots tried to correct but the a/c made a sharp turn to the left, struck some bushes and high grass and stopped/crashed (ground loop). Damage to fusilage, left wing and propeller.

Cause: bushes and high grass (too) close to the rwy, the airfield had a narrow "waist" that made the airstrip too narrow than required and described in the chart, the take-off position was nor suitable due to available width and the high grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Swedish Crash Investigation