Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15312

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1941
MSN: TM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaussee-Notre-Dame-Louvignies, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille-Marcq, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurriane Mk.I L1941 (TM-A) of 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 15 May 1940 when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol. Believed Shot down, pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident: "Hurricane L1941 crashed at Chaussee-Notre-Dame-Louvignies, Belgium, 14 May 1940.Acting Squadron Leader J B Parnall".

Squadron Leader Parnall was the officer commanding 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron RAF. He took off from Lille-Marcq in the afternoon of the 14th May 1940 with 3 other Hurricanes for a patrol in the Louvain area. They encountered He 111s from LG 1 and then were bounced by Messerschmitt Bf 109s of JG 26. Squadron Leader Parnall was shot down and his aircraft crashed at Chausse-Notre-Dame-Louvignies, Hainaut, at the place called "Hameau du Caillou". During this air combat Flight Officer Michael Royce, Sgt Stan Hamblett and Pilot Officer Blair White crashed too (the 1st South West of Brussels, the 2nd at Vollezelle and the 3rd near Arras).

Crew:
Squadron Leader (Pilot) James Boyd Parnall, RAF (AAF) 90060, age 34, killed in action 15/05/1940, buried at Chaussee-Notre-Dame- Louvignies Communal Cemetery, Hainaut, Belgium

His brother was Pilot Officer Stuart Boyd Parnall of 607 (County of Durham) Squadron and was killed during the Battle of Britain (9th September 1940). The reported crash location of Chaussée-Notre-Dame-Louvignies is a village near the Belgian town Soignies in the province of Hainaut, at approximate co ordinates: 50°35′33″N, 3°59′53″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/425: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502096
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2254286/parnall,-james-boyd/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/504_squadron.html#1505
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10021.php