Wirestrike Accident Alpi Pioneer 200 ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153120

Date:Thursday 7 February 2013
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 200 ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Timberoo, Ouyen, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 7 February 2013 when collided with overhead HT power lines at Walpup Lake Road, Timberoo, Ouyen, Victoria. Both occupants were killed, aircraft destroyed

Sources:

1. https://au.news.yahoo.com/two-men-die-in-vic-light-plane-crash-16089409.html
2. http://www.news.com.au/national/two-men-dead-after-light-plane-crash-in-victorias-northwest/story-fndo4cq1-1226573027513?from=public_rss
3. https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-incident-summary-2013/