Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153147

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:4 AOS RAF
Registration: L6195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galdenoch Farm, West Freugh, Wigtownshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire
Destination airport:RAF West Freugh
Narrative:
Took off at approximately 10.10 hrs in the morning of Tuesday 18th November and during this the Botha crashed at Galdenoch Farm, West Freugh killing all the crew.

The subsequent court of enquiry recorded that the aircraft stalled following loss of power on the starboard engine.

This is described as probably caused by throttle creeping back when the pilot removed his hand to select the undercarriage. The aircraft crashed into trees after a vertical dive.

Pilot: Sgt. Walter Francis Godfrey Hobby 748138 R.A.F.V.R. Age 21. Killed
Obs: L.A.C. Robert Charles Sharp 1166717 R.A.F.V.R. Age ? Killed
W/Op/Air/Gnr: A.C.1 William Charles Ellis 1263000 R.A.F.V.R. Age 32. Killed
W/Op/Air/Gnr: A.C.2 George William King 1385285 R.A.F.V.R. Age ? Killed
Air/Gnr: L.A.C. Ciaran Anzlony Clarke 1377842 R.A.F.V.R. Age 33. Killed

Robert Charles Sharp is buried at Christ Church Burial Ground, Radllett in Hertfordshire, England, His gravestone states he was a Pilot Officer and aged 25. (Source - visit to the grave.)

Sources:

Aircrew Remembered
RAF Casualties-1941.