Incident Boeing 737-85P (WL) 4X-EKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153157

Date:Friday 8 February 2013
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85P (WL)
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EKJ
MSN: 35486/2908
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) [4X]
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El AL flight LY213 took off from Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) on a regular service to London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW).
Shortly after takeoff there was a smell of smoke in the cabin. The crew decided to return to Tel Aviv
A safe landing was carried out about 04:00.

Sources:

http://news.israelinfo.co.il/events/44462
http://www.rosbalt.ru/main/2013/02/08/1091398.html
https://cursorinfo.co.il/news/novosti/2013/02/08/samolet-elal-ne-doletel-do-anglii/