Incident Kamov Ka-32T LZ-MO.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153198

Date:Thursday 22 April 1999
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:Skorpion Air, opf. Heliaviation Resources (Sarawak)
Registration: LZ-MO.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Balai Ringin, Gunung Gaharu, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees from 150 metres after engine stopped during positioning for logging operation. Both pilots injured.

Sources:

Air International July 1999, p12
Flight International 18-24 April 2000