Accident Cessna 210C Centurion CF-WUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153209

Date:Sunday 10 February 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-WUX
MSN: 21058098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Waskada, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CJJ4 Deloraine Airport
Destination airport:CYBR Brandon Municipal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unconfirmed by TSB, reports are C210C CF-WUX departed Waskada around 1pm for Brandon - at 3pm it was reported as 'overdue by 1 hour' = a search was launched and the 1963 Cessna was found in a open field crashed appox 1 km from airport.
Confirmed pilot 37, his 9 and 10 year old son, and 9 year old friend - all boys - fatal. Aircraft was found around 7PM.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/radio/cjob/?gref=cjob&ID=1884737
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/m/rich/canada/manitoba/story/2013/02/11/mb-plane-crash.html]
https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/breakingnews/Fatal-plane-crash-in-southwestern-Manitoba-190630951.html