Incident Stolp SA-300 N8172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153244

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2013
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8172
MSN: RJB-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: DeLand Municipal Airport - KDED, DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KDED
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the aircraft, an experimental Begin-Starduster SA-300, N8172, experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway at DeLand Municipal Airport-Sidney H Taylor Field - KDED, DeLand, Florida.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/Plane-crash-lands-at-DeLand-airport/-/1637132/18518502/-/format/rsss_2.0/-/f8u5njz/-/index.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8172

https://eggshelluk.smugmug.com/keyword/n8172