Incident North American RB-45C Tornado 48-026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153292

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1951
Time:day
Type:North American RB-45C Tornado
Owner/operator:323rd SRSqn /91st SRGp USAF
Registration: 48-026
MSN: 153-38502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk (EGUP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RB-45C (pilot Robert J. Lyells) made a ground loop after a landing accident at RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk on 15 May 1951. The aircraft was stripped of useful parts and eventually struck off charge in March 1954.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_B-45_Tornado#RB-45C