Accident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem Falke F-CFJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153337

Date:Saturday 9 February 2013
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem Falke
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Broceliande
Registration: F-CFJL
MSN: 5737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ploërmel Loyat airfield (LFRP) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ploërmel Loyat airfield (LFRP)
Destination airport:Ploërmel Loyat airfield (LFRP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tandem Falke sustained substantial damages during landing on a training flight at Ploërmel Loyat Airport - LFRP. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

BEA summary report:

The instructor, in the back seat, and the student take off for a local flight lasting about 20 minutes. In the short final, at an estimated height of five meters, the glider goes under the approach plane. The instructor applies a nose-up action to the stick that comes out of its housing. The glider starts suddenly to sting.

The instructor cannot regain control of the trajectory. The propeller and the front of the fuselage come into contact with the grass runway. The glider glides over the track and comes to a stop approximately 150 m further on. The accident resulted from a fault in tightening the handle in the rear seat, the origin of which could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.06.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/f-jl130209.pdf

Media: