Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N6249D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153354

Date:Monday 18 February 2013
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Reef Flyer Llc
Registration: N6249D
MSN: 17272664
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12 miles SE of Okeechobee County Airport - KOBE, Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (None)
Destination airport:Pompano Beach, FL (PMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot engaged one notch of flaps and applied brakes and full power to initiate a short-field takeoff from a dirt road. Shortly after takeoff, a gust of wind struck the airplane, and the airplane subsequently turned left. The airplane’s nose impacted a barbed wire fence, the right wing struck a tree, and the airplane flipped inverted into a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location