Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153394

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7435
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Hove, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Westhampnett
Narrative:
Spitfire P7435: Took off for mission Circus 19. Ran out of fuel, pilot baled out. Aircraft written off. 25/06/1941

Sgt (742156) Derrick William BEEDHAM (pilot) RAFVR - baled out /OK.

Sources:

Spitfire production list