Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153429

Date:Sunday 14 December 1952
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 47-070
MSN: 147-43470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi from Fürstenfeldbruck AB -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk (EGUP)
Destination airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB (ETSF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-45A (pilot Louis A. Goelby) crashed due to wing failure. The pilot and two navigators were killed, while the co-pilot and the tail gunner survived.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/23431/