Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153648

Date:Friday 12 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:JOAC FAA RN
Registration: XA120
MSN: 15218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire (EGUS)
Destination airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire (EGUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.115 Sea Vampire T.22: Notified as awaiting collection 28/10/53, delivered 16/11/53. Service with JOAC FAA RN (Joint Officer Air Course, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/8/1955: a warning light came on in flight. The aircraft made a heavy forced landing at RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire and was written off. Struck off charge 6/9/1955 as Cat.5(c) and authorized to be reduced to spares and scrap

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html