Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 TG375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153672

Date:Friday 25 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:208 AFS RAF
Registration: TG375
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St. Wite's Well, 2 miles west of Chideock, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset (EGDI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire F.1 TG375, 208 AFS, RAF Merryfield, Somerset: Written off when crashed and destroyed in a forced landing due to engine failure near St, Wite's Well, 2 miles West of Chideock, Dorset 25.4.1952. The aircraft undershot the intended landing field that it was heading for, and crashed into a brick wall, ending up in a farmyard. The pilot escaped with only minor injuries.

The reported crash location is two miles west of Chideock, a village and civil parish in south west Dorset, England, situated close to the English Channel between Bridport and Lyme Regis.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 133
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. 208 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/11/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) flie AIR 29/2147 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101857
6. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
8, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chideock