Loss of control Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2343G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153763

Date:Monday 4 March 2013
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2343G
MSN: 51643
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3724 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Simpson Pass, Rainy Pass area, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (PAMR)
Destination airport:Takotna, AK (TCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and two passengers were on a personal cross-country flight that included flying through a narrow mountain pass. The typical route through the pass required making multiple turns, and the pass intersected with a box canyon. A family member reported the airplane overdue for arrival, and an alert notice was issued. The airplane’s wreckage was located the following day at the bottom of the box canyon.
A pilot who flew through the mountain pass on the morning of the accident reported 4,400-foot ceilings, severe turbulence, and flat light conditions. A friend of the pilot who attempted to cross the mountain pass the day of the accident reported flat light conditions and having difficulty discerning terrain features. He turned the airplane around due to the weather conditions and returned to the airport. He also stated that the accident pilot had become disorientated the previous year while flying a helicopter through the same mountain pass and had taken the wrong route.
A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Given the lack of mechanical anomalies, the reported weather conditions, and the pilot statements, it is likely that the accident pilot mistakenly entered the box canyon thinking it was his route. Additionally, wreckage impact signatures and GPS data indicated that it is likely that the pilot was attempting to avoid rising terrain by entering a steep bank turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering inside a box canyon and the airplane’s subsequent aerodynamic stall, which resulted in an in-flight collision with mountainous terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s visual disorientation in flat light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location