Accident North American F-86H-1-NA 52-1981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153848

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86H-1-NA
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-1981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB
Destination airport:Edwards AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

Control was lost on a test flight owing to a mechanical fault in the flying controls.
It has been reported that in the examination of the wreckage a bolt was found to be missing.
52-1981 had undergone repairs following a landing accident about three months previously.

The pilot, Captain Joseph C. McConnell, was a jet fighter ace and had been credited with 16 air combat victories over Mig-15s in Korea.
He remains the top-scoring US jet ace.

Sources:

Wikipedia.