Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153858

Date:Monday 23 January 1961
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XE882
MSN: 15424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newbiggin, Aysgarth, Bishopdale, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU), North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23rd January 1961 the crew of two on this aircraft were undertaking a training flight over the Pennines when twenty minutes into the flight, and whilst flying 27,000 feet, the instructor entered a practice spin to the right. After four turns he attempted to pull out of the spin but was unable to do so, therefore further emergency action was taken without effect and the instructor warned the pupil that he would have to eject and the canopy jettisoned.

The pupil ejected at 16,000ft, after again attempting recovery action without any result the instructor ejected. The aircraft continued in a wide turn, over-flying Newbiggin and circling over Thoralby before turning back towards Newbiggin but descending. It struck the ground flying virtually level near Newbiggin, a couple of miles from West Burton and exploded in a snow covered field at 15:35 hours.

The two pilots both sustained injuries on landing on frozen ground at 15:35 hours and would later be taken to hospital with minor injuries, having first being taken to the Street Head Inn at Newbiggin.

Crew:
Instructor Pilot - F/Lt Gilbert Richards AFC RAF (149955), aged 40. Slightly injured.
Pupil Pilot - Lt N J N Wilkins RN. Slightly injured.

The aircraft's engine was found to have traveled some distance up the hillside. Sadly burning fuel was thrown over a number of sheep after the impact and many of these either died or had to put down. In the region of 200 military personnel spent some days at the crash site and picked up virtually every piece of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/xe882.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#jan