Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153860

Date:Thursday 20 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:RNAS Brawdy SF FAA RN
Registration: XA123
MSN: 15221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire (EGHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 22 XA123: Delivered 27.11.53. Known FAA RN Service was with the Station Flight RNAS Brawdy

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.10.1955: Suffered a flame out during an overshoot at RNAS Lee-on-Solent Hampshire. Aircraft made a forced emergency landing: The pilot attempted to stop but the brakes were ineffective on the wet runway. The aircraft overshot the runway at Lee-on-Solent, crashing through the boundary fence, and ending up crossing a main road.

To Brooklands Aviation at Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey for repairs. However, repairs not completed and XA123 was Scrapped at RNAS Bramcote on 14.6.56. Formally Struck Off Charge 20.6.56

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
2. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf