Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154010

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:147 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB549
MSN: 380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stornoway Airport, Stornoway, Outer Hebrides -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Keflavik, Iceland (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:RAF Abington, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex RCAF Canadiar CL-13 19480: RCAF serial assigned when this aircraft was ordered, but diverted to the RAF before completion as XB549. First flight as XB549 on 25/11/1952. On 10/3/1953, during its delivery flight to Abingdon from Canada (via Keflavik, Iceland) the controls stiffened. The pilot diverted to Stornoway, Outer Hebrides but the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind during a flapless landing. It struck the ground hard and went off the side of the runway causing the nose wheel to collapse and shedding the wing tanks.

Struck off charge 30/9/1954 as Cat.5(c) and broken up as spares and produce (scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.142 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19451_19500_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
6. Photo of wreckage: http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xb549.jpg