Incident Hot air balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154065

Date:Thursday 14 March 2013
Time:
Type:Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an avoidance maneuver shortly after takeoff, the aircraft, a hot-air balloon, impacted the side of the Australian Treasury Building and descended to the terrain in Canberra, Australian Capital Territory. The balloon sustained minor damage to the envelope and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/world/australia/8426434/Balloon-crashes-into-Aussie-govt-building