Accident Bede BD-5B N30BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154099

Date:Thursday 14 March 2013
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30BA
MSN: NBA-19
Engine model:Honda Civic
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Airy/Surry County Airport - KMWK, Mount Airy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Destination airport:Mount Airy, NC (MWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to perform a flyby before landing. As he approached the runway about 50 feet above ground level, the pilot advanced the throttle to full; however, the engine immediately stopped. He responded by pitching the airplane up and to the right. The airplane then entered a steep left turn. The airspeed decreased to 100 mph, and the airplane started to vibrate, so the pilot quickly leveled the wings and pitched downward to prevent the airplane from entering a stall. The pilot continued to fly a wings-level descent until the airplane impacted terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine choke cable was rigged backwards; therefore, pulling the choke knob out opened the choke valve and pushing it in closed it. The choke knob, which is located directly behind the pilot's head, was found pushed in during postaccident examination. Therefore, it was likely that the pilot's head contacted the choke while he was responding to the loss of engine power, which resulted in a closed choke and a corresponding total loss of engine power. The experimental amateur-built airplane was equipped with an automobile engine and was never certified as airworthy; therefore, it was never issued an airworthiness certificate.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadvertent closing of the engine choke. Contributing to the accident was the improper rigging of the engine choke cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N30BA

Location