Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-AOSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154107

Date:Saturday 19 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Spartan Flyers Ltd
Registration: G-AOSN
MSN: C1-0026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Hill, Harefield, Uxbridge, Greater London. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB574: delivered to RAF 09/03/1950. Struck off charge 17/08/1955. On 22/06/56 Sold to Derby Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derbys, England. Civil registered on 26/06/56 to Derby Aviation Ltd as G-AOSN. One of several operated by The London School Of Flying, based at Elstree in the mid-60s. Was eventually sold to Spartan Flyers Ltd, Denham in June 1972.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/02/1977 when crashed at Church Hill, Harefield, Uxbridge, Greater London. Civil registration G-AOSN cancelled 31/08/1978 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOSN-2.pdf
2. http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0026.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/385363-chipmunk-beautiful-8.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm