Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 VH-RNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154113

Date:Sunday 24 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Royal Victoria Aero Club
Registration: VH-RNE
MSN: C1-0058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casino, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB617: delivered to the RAF 29/4/1950. Struck off charge 17/8/1955. Sold 25/6/56 to W.S.Shackleton Ltd, London, England for export later in 1956 to Australia as VH-RNE

Written off 24/03/1957 when crashed at Casino, NSW. (Replaced as VH-RNE by another Chipmunk, c/no C1-0162 ex-RAF WB714)

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=59012&d=1347188973
2. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
3. http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0058.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casino,_New_South_Wales