Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 WF235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154147

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.1
Owner/operator:738 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF235
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arthurs Bridge, near Milltown, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk F.Mk.1 WF235: First Flown at Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft, Baginton, Coventry 19.12.53. Delivered AHU Stretton 18.1.54. Issued to 738 Squadron, RNAS Lossiemouth by 26.7.54; Whilst parked, hit by taxying WF226 17.9.54. Repaired and returned to service.

Written off 12.10.54 when crashed on approach to RNAS Lossiemouth, nose‑dived into trees downwind of runway, at Arthurs Bridge, near airfield, near Milltown, explosion before hitting ground, set heather on fire blocking the road. Struck off charge as Cat ZZ same day. Pilot (Lieutenant Ian G. A. Douglas) killed

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25353: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846465
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm