Accident Piper PA-32-301FT 6X N32EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154174

Date:Sunday 17 March 2013
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301FT 6X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32EV
MSN: 3232058
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles SE of Stafford Regional Airport - KRMN, Stafford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saluda, VA (W75)
Destination airport:Stafford, VA (RMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a GPS instrument approach with the autopilot engaged when the engine lost power. The pilot chose to land in a nearby field because he determined that the airplane could not reach the airport. He adjusted the airplane to obtain the best-glide airspeed and performed remedial actions, but the engine power was not restored. The airplane struck trees, terrain, and a bulldozer in a construction area where it came to rest. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had adequate fuel and that the fuel selector handle was in an intermediate position between the left- and right-tank positions. After the floor was removed from above the fuel selector valve, a visual inspection revealed that the fuel selector valve's lever arm was in an approximate right-tank position but that it was not seated fully in the right-tank detent position. When manipulated, the lever arm was able to be seated fully in the detent of the right-tank position. Further movement of the lever arm revealed that it moved smoothly through its entire range and that it seated fully in both detent positions. Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies of the fuel system that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of data downloaded from the primary flight display and multifunction display revealed engine rpm and fuel flow values consistent with a final approach profile until a significant fuel flow drop occurred, which was followed 6 seconds later by a loss of engine rpm. The data were consistent with a loss of engine power due to the fuel selector being placed in an intermediate position during an attempted fuel tank switch.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper placement of the fuel tank selector handle during approach, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=32EV

Location