Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-UAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154235

Date:Thursday 1 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:P J Pastoral Co
Registration: VH-UAL
MSN: 4039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off Carlisle Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goomeri, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by De Havilland at Hatfield in 1932: sold to Ernst Udet, Germany with C of A 3736 issued 17.2.33. Registered in Germany as D-2408 3.3.33 to Udet Schleppschrift GmbH; probably not delivered.

Re-registered G-ACID [C of R 4402] 23.6.33 to Leonard St. C Ingrams, Heston. C of A reissued 23.6.33. Registration cancelled 2.2.35 as sold abroad (although C of A renewed 13.5.35).

Registered in Australia as VH-UTF [C of R 533] 9.7.35 to MacRobertson Miller Aviation Co Ltd, Perth; named "Dunbar Hooper" 29.6.35. Operated by Australian Aerial Medical Service, Wyndham.

Damaged on landing Victoria River 18.5.37; repaired. Registered 14.9.38 to George W Lewis, t/a Goldfields Airways, Kalgoorlie, WA; operated for Australian Aerial Medical Service. Registered 12.2.46 to RM Edwards, Darwin, NT. Registered 17.6.47 to H V Moss, Darwin. Registered 10.2.50 to Max Bond, Parafield.

Registered 29.3.50 to Robbys Aircraft Repair Co Ltd, Parafield. C of R lapsed 14.7.50. Registration cancelled 6.8.51. Rebuilt and registered VH-RAL 17.4.53 to Robby's Aircraft Repair Co Ltd, Parafield.

Registered 19.3.56 to Australian Aircraft Sales, Sydney. Registered 11.8.58 to Australia Aircraft Sales Pty Ltd, Sydney. Registered 9.12.58 to M. Kennedy, Caringbah, NSW.

Registration cancelled 20.7.61. Registered 10.62 to Austerserve Pty Ltd, Bankstown. Re-registered VH-UAL 5.4.63 to same owner. Re-registered 30.5.63 to DR Walters, Toowoomba, Queensland

Badly damaged in a crash at Fraser Island, Queensland 2.5.64; repaired. Registered 20.4.66 to P J Pastoral Co, Goomeri, Queensland. Crashed off Carlisle Island, Queensland 1.8.68: DCA accident report: "When flying at low level over the sea in the lee of an island pinnacle 1,300 feet high, the aircraft encountered a substantial down draft and severe turbulence. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent before the aircraft struck the water." Pilot was unhurt

Registration cancelled 1.8.68. By the end of 1968, the wreckage acquired by Major Charles A. Miller, Canberra, ACT, who was a pilot with Australian Army Aviation based at Oakey Queensland; he acquired components of VH-UAL salvaged from the ditching. Miller stored these parts at Clifton, Queensland along with the wreck of DH.83 VH-CCH

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACID.pdf
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UAL%281%29.html
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27