Accident Fi-3 (Lg 105) 105.001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154398

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:
Type:Fi-3 (Lg 105)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 105.001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skänninge, south of Motala -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A gider designed by Ab Flygindustri for carrying troops and load for SwAF experienced heavy vibration during evaluation. The wings started to disintergrate and the crew bailed out. The pilots parachute failed to open completely and he was killed.
The cause was a failing weld/wing attachment to the fusilage but the load-gliders manouverability was excellent (both roll and loops) that possibly contributed to the structural failure. Only four was built.

Sources:

http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Segel/905lg105/905Lg105.htm
web