Accident Interavia I-3 EC-HLX ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154419

Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Interavia I-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-HLX
MSN: 1292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Giles - Las Palmas de Gran Canaria - Las Palmas -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Giles - Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane, a Interavia I-3 russian made, was participating in an air festival on 16/apr/2004 in the capital of Gran Canaria Island. The crew of the plane was a pilot and passenger.
Before the accident the plane was in a zone known as "Los Giles" and was maneuvering, performing a loop. When the plane had finishing the looping and transitioned to horizontal flight, because of the inertia, the airplane struck the ground and crashed. The plane was dragged several meters along the ground, and broke up.
Both crew members died in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-031/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.eldia.es/2004-06-14/sucesos/sucesos0.htm
https://elpais.com/elpais/2004/06/13/actualidad/1087114619_850215.html
https://elpais.com/diario/2004/06/14/espana/1087164028_850215.html
http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2004/06/13/sociedad/1087132883.html