Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N7113G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154427

Date:Sunday 24 March 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Ryans Dream Inc.
Registration: N7113G
MSN: 17258813
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5797 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Space Coast Regional Airport - KTIX, Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:DeLand, FL (DED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he elected to land because there were thunderstorms between his location and the destination airport. He landed the airplane without incident and was taxiing to a parking area when the wind increased. The wind lifted the tail of the airplane; it nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The weather reported at an airport located 6 miles east of the accident location indicated thunderstorm activity and wind from 240 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 19 knots; peak wind gusts of 52 knots were recorded repeatedly during a 30 minute period around the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while taxiing in gusting wind conditions associated with nearby thunderstorm activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location