Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GBRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154486

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rockcliffe Flying Club
Registration: C-GBRI
MSN: 17273869
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport - CYRO, Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rockcliffe Airport - YRO/CYRO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff the plane hit a snow bank causing it to overturn and land upside down in the snow bank, next to the runway. The student pilot suffered only a minor injurie.

Sources:

http://ottawasun.com/2013/03/26/live-small-plane-crashes-at-rockcliffe-airport/wcm/86beecc1-7141-4282-a284-ef9837ce68ae

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GBRI.html