Accident Cessna 182C Skylane XA-SLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154513

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Aerosaab
Registration: XA-SLO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Playa del Carmen -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Playa del Carmen
Destination airport:Cozumel
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck a palm tree and crash-landed on a road after being caught in a severe downdraft during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sipse.com/novedades/cae-avioneta-en-playa-del-carmen-22970.html
http://vocero.qroo.gob.mx/uv/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=11268:lamenta-el-gobernador-accidente-aereo-visita-el-lugar-y-supervisa-labores-de-retiro-de-avioneta&catid=63:gobernador&Itemid=122