ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154663
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAR-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Idlib, Jabal Zawyeh -
Syria
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a warplane from the Syrian Air Force that was shelling Serjeh village on 29 March 2013.
The pilot was reported to have died.
Sources:
http://www.lccsyria.org/11148 https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/sarjeh/