ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154665
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAR-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Damascus Suburbs, Khan Sheeh -
Syria
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a warplane (MIG 21) from the Syrian Air Force with guns 23 that were shelling in Khan Sheeh camp and Darkhabyeh on 29 March 2013.
Sources:
http://www.lccsyria.org/11148