Accident Agusta A109LUH 4018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154678

Date:Saturday 30 March 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109LUH
Owner/operator:South African National Defence Force (SANDF)
Registration: 4018
MSN: 136..
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Satara, Kruger National Park -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, killing all five on board. The helicopter was departing on a scheduled night time aerial patrol as part of the anti-rhino poaching operation in the Kruger National Park. It is reported that: "there were shortcomings in their [the crew's] training to fly the A109 light utility helicopter and that a NightSun light was used to illuminate the area at take-off. The flight crew had apparently not been fully instructed in its use including that sudden switching off of the powerful light can cause disorientation."

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/5-die-in-Kruger-chopper-crash-20130331
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?55808-SAAF-August-A109-heli-crashes-in-Kruger-5-Killed/page2
http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries/18
http://www.saairforce.co.za/news-and-events/1359/pilot-chopper-had-been-weak-in-flight-school
http://www.rfcza.org/#!Kruger-helicopter-crash-investigation-reveals-training-and-skills-shortfalls/k4b46/5768c36b0cf240932ed18734
http://www.defenceweb.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=43950:kruger-helicopter-crash-investigation-reveals-training-and-skills-shortfalls&catid=124:military-helicopters&Itemid=282