Accident Kolb Firefly N/A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154681

Date:Saturday 30 March 2013
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Kolb Firefly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N/A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Smoketown Airport - S37, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:S37
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Kolb Firefly, built by Blank, experienced a stall/spin and impacted terrain near East Lampeter at the Smoketown Airport - S37, Smoketown, Pennsylvania. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire. The sole pilot onboard the single seat ultralight received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://whp580.iheart.com/news/local/story/One-dead-in-ultralight-plane-crash-in-Lancaster/3FCJ-eY5j02IE7dnvRRPAA.cspx
http://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2013/03/30/1-dead-after-plane-crash-in-lancaster-county/
https://lancasteronline.com/article/local/832417_plane-crashes-on-takeoff-at-smoketown-airport--pilot-killed.html
http://abclocal.go.com/wpvi/story?section=news/local&id=9046851