Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154733

Date:Thursday 12 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: VT612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VT612: Took off for training flight. 12/06/1952
The port undercarriage collapsed during a violent swing to starboard during the landing run at RAF Bassingbourn.
A fuel leak ignited, and the aircraft was severely damaged by fire.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 231 OCU RAF
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT.
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.