Accident Cessna 210H VH-EFB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154739

Date:Monday 1 April 2013
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EFB
MSN: 21058966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anson Bay near Cape Ford, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullo River Station , NT
Destination airport:Emkaytee Airstrip, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances. On Tuesday 2 April 2013 three bodies were recovered. The fourth occupant is still missing. Police have called of the search on Wednesday 3 April 2013.

The fourth occupant of the plane is presumed to have died.

Per the preliminary ATSB accident report:

"On 1 April 2013, a group of pilots in a variety of aircraft were flying under the visual flight rules from Bullo River station to Emkaytee near Darwin. Low cloud at Bullo River and en route weather delayed departure until the pilots established that the weather was clearing. The aircraft departed between about 1400 and 1500 local time.

One of the pilots, in a Cessna 210 with three passengers on board, departed at about 1415 to track northward via the coast. At about 1510 the pilot transmitted on the discrete radio frequency used by the group that the aircraft was approaching Cape Ford and indicated that the weather ahead was not looking good. No further transmission was received from the aircraft and a search was initiated when the aircraft did not arrive.

Searchers found some fragments of the aircraft on the high water mark on the southern side of Anson Bay, adjacent to Cape Ford. It was established that the aircraft collided with water and there were no survivors. The ATSB examined the aircraft fragments and interviewed the pilots who were operating in the area. The ATSB investigation is continuing and will include analysis of meteorological information, pilot records and air traffic control radar data."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aircraftpilots.com/threads/collision-with-water-involving-cessna-210-vh-efb-approximately-100-km-nne-wadeye-northern.1152/
https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/1752256/Three-bodies-near-NT-search-site-for-plane
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-04-03/search-resumes-for-missing-plane-crash-victim/4606850
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&query=efb&session=554439322
https://au.news.yahoo.com/search-for-nt-plane-crash-victim-called-off-16533607.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-063.aspx