Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC JL710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154767

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC
Owner/operator: 304 FTU RAF
Registration: JL710
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bawnboy Cavan, 2 miles N of Templeport Lake, in which lies Saint Mogu -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Ellen, Islay in Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Its crash report says that its pilot hatch blew open and the maps were sucked out.
Crew:
F/O (Aus415155) Richard KUKURA (pilot) RAAF - OK
F/Sgt (1575387) Tom 'Tommy' Wrigley HULME (obs) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/beaujl710.htm
http://www.bawnboy.com/Beaufighter-JL710/