Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154776

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LZ192
MSN: UB-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ192/H. Ditched after convoy strike. 29/06/1944
The patrol sighted 2 Mine Sweepers and 2 trawlers near the Hook and nine other small ships entering the mouth of the Hook. The formation made a wide turn to port and climbed, making a diving attack from 800 feet to the deck. LZ192 had the starboard engine damaged in the attack and maintained height on one engine for a while but was soon compelled to ditch. The Nav got out of the aircraft and the dinghy inflated.
The Pilot was apparently knocked unconscious and the Nav tried to get him out but was unable to do so, and the aircraft sank before he recovered consciousness.
The Nav got into the dinghy and the other aircraft circled and sent a position report. ASR aircraft escorted by Thunderbolts were sent out and circled the dinghy continuously. An airborne lifeboat was dropped but was too far away for the Nav to reach. Eventually an HS Launch reached him and took him to Yarmouth suffering from slight bruises.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.402944) Edward Francis COLLAERY (pilot) RAAF - killed.
P/O (Aus.425547) Horace William PEARSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/roh_raaf/crews/455/roh_raaf-crews-455-39d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1944 NT959 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea near Helgoland w/o