Accident English Electric Canberra B.21 A84-205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154840

Date:Monday 23 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.21
Owner/operator:1 (B) OCU RAAF
Registration: A84-205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Amberley, Ipswich, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Amberley, Queensland
Destination airport:RAAF Amberley, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flight 10/06/54. Delivered to 1 AD 04/08/54. To ARDU 04/08/54. To 1 AD 22/06/56 for mods. To GAF 03/07/57 for modification to Mk.21. First flight 20/11/58.

Allocated to 1 AD 08/12/58. Re-delivered 10/02/59. To 3 AD 12/11/59. To 82 Wing 31/08/60. To GAF Avalon 05/03/62 for mods and back to 82 Wing. To 3 AD 08/10/62 for E Servicing. To 82 Wing 17/01/63. To ARDU 04/04/63. Crashed at Ipswich, Queensland 17/2/1965. To Parafield 12/06/65 for repairs.

To 82 Wing 08/08/67. To 3 AD 19/09/67 for E Servicing. To 82 Wing 10/01/68. To 1 (B) OCU 02/05/68. Crashed and destroyed 23/03/70, Amberley, Queensland. Both crew killed:

Flying Officer H. Badower (Pilot) and
Flt Lt J. Siffer (Navigator).

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a84.shtml
http://www.aussiemodeller.com.au/pages/Reviews/acft%20kit/HPM7286Canberra.html
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1301&dat=19650217&id=Is4zAAAAIBAJ&sjid=z-YDAAAAIBAJ&pg=5533,3892696&hl=en