Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154845

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE207
MSN: UB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Norwegian coast -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE207/N: Collided with Beaus NT920/C after aircraft attack, off Norway. 05/04/1945
Beaus NE207 took off at 13:45 hrs to carry out an anti shipping recce of Svinoy-Aalesund – Yttergene and Cutvaer-Bremanger. 8 aircraft from the Squadron took part in the recce and two of these including NE207 failed to return.
In addition to the 455 Sqn aircraft 10 Rock Beaus (144Sqn) 7 Anti Flak and 2 outriders (489Sqn), 12 Mustangs (65Sqn) and 2 ASR Warwicks took part in the recce.
During the patrol 6 ME 109’s were sighted at 1625 hours flying a parallel course and same height 500/250 feet. Combat ensued. Two enemy aircraft attacked. Aircraft ‘C/455’ which was seen to pull up to starboard and climb collided with ‘N/455’. The wing of one aircraft broke off and falling knocked off another Beaufighter last seen with port engine smoking. Both aircraft ‘N’ and ‘C’ failed to return.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.437417) Geoffrey William HASSELL (pilot) RAAF - Killed
F/O (Aus.428725) Edward James LOONAM (nav.) RAAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1944 NE776 455 Sqn RAAF 2 Marsdiep 1 km east of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
26 April 1945 RD429 455 Sqn RAAF 2 hill between Fleke Fjord and N Fede. w/o