Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154854

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE348
MSN: UB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE348/Z: Took off at 19:07 hrs on an armed recce mission. 06/07/1944
Ten aircraft from the Squadron took part in the recce and two of these including NE348 failed to return.
At 21:00 hrs while on patrol off Nordeney Germany, a convoy of 10 MV’s in two columns escorted by 7 mine sweepers and trawlers was sighted. Intense heavy and light flak was experienced but cannon and R/P attacks were carried out. From photos it was considered that an MV of 5/7000 tons was left sinking and an MV of 2/3000 tons and 2 mine sweepers on fire. NE348 crashed into the sea with its tail shot off.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.414380) William Morgan BARBOUR (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (152.529) Frederick George DODD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1944 NE668 455 Sqn RAAF 0 North Sea 5 km off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o