Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee G-BTNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154877

Date:Sunday 7 April 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Flywelle Ltd
Registration: G-BTNE
MSN: 28-8116212
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Earls Colne Airport (EGSR), Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGBW
Destination airport:EGSR
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A light aircraft (Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee G-BTNE) was landing at Earls Colne Airport when it collided with two other planes on the ground causing damage. The aircraft touched down on Runway 24L at Earls Colne Airfield after a longer than normal flare. When the pilot applied the brakes the aircraft veered to the left onto the grass and struck two parked aircraft

A fire service spokesman said: "There was no fire and no people were trapped as a result of this incident. Crews cleaned up a fuel spillage and used small tools to help drain the remaining fuel from one aircraft fuel tank."

Pilot did a go around on the first attempt and on the second veered off the runway into a parked Piper PA-28 Cherokee and a Cessna F172H Slyhawk (G-AVEC) that were outside the new hangers and not near the main apron.

Update:

"I've found out a bit more from a mate at EGSR...No, he hit a Piper PA-28-140 first, bounced off and then slid minus the port wing into the Cessna 172. The aircraft had done a go around from the first approach to runway 24 at EGSR. 3 adults and a teenager apparently. And 2 golf bags... Nobody seems to know if he was in the process of doing another go-around? All 3 aircraft probably W/O. "

Registration G-BTNE cancelled by the CAA on 30/5/2013 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/04/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-161-cherokee-warrior-ii-g-btne-7-april-2013
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=82630
3. http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/earls-colne-emergency-services-called-to-airfield-crash-1-2007418
4. http://www.gazette-news.co.uk/news/10338846.Earls_Colne__Planes_crash_on_runway/
5. http://www.essexlocalnews.co.uk/2013/04/07/earls-colne-planes-crash-on-runway/
6. http://s32.photobucket.com/user/buttino/media/photo1_zps599a8cf1.jpg.html
7. http://s32.photobucket.com/user/buttino/media/photo2_zps389cd09f.jpg.html
8. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Images:

Elvington Airfield (KGYK), Elvington, Yorkshire UK. - 18th March 2009