Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154976

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT914
MSN: UB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT914/M. Took off at 12:12 hrs to carry out an anti ship patrol from Ytteroene to Molde at a height of 3000 feet. 05/12/1944
Ten aircraft from the Squadron took part in the patrol and of these NV438 failed to return.
The 455 Sqn aircraft were accompanied by 5 Beaufighters from 489 Sqn.
A number of M/V’s observed in Orstenfjord were attacked and a smaller M/V in Selbervik Heavy accurate flak and light and heavy flak was experienced from all the ships and from land batteries in the locality.
Ditched off Shetland Islands (RAF Sumburgh) afer being hit by flak during an attack at Orsta Fjiord.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.425997) Arthur Edmund WINTER (pilot) RAAF - rescued
P/O (Aus.422936) Clifford Joseph DUNSHEA (nav.) RAAF - rescued.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1944 NE206 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea possibly off Friesland mis
10 January 1945 RD141 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea, waters north-east of Haramsøy, Møre og Romsdal. w/o