Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154979

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT920
MSN: UB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Norwegian coast -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT920/C: Collided with NE207 UB-N off Norwegian coast. 05/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.411167) Keith Anthony Vaughton MOORE (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.432108) Ronald Eric BULL (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1944 NE204 455 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland w/o
Gear-up landing
1 July 1944 NE773 455 Sqn RAAF 2 Cley-next-the-Sea. 3-4 míle ENE of RAF Langham, Norfolk England w/o