Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154983

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT963
MSN: UB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Langham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Langham
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT963/F.: Took off for low level shipping strike on Den Helder, Marsdiep Harbour. 12/09/1944
19. September 1944 he took part in an attack on shipping in the harbour at Den Helder. In spite of fierce fire from the enemy's defences pilot pressed home his attack from mast height, obtaining hits on a trawler. His aircraft was repeatedly hit and much damage was sustained. A.large hole was torn in the nose of the aircraft on the starboard side. Nevertheless F/O Sykes flew back to base. After crash landing it was discovered that some 3 feet of the top of a ship's mast was embedded in the torn nose of the aircraft.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.422751) Stephen Joseph SYKES DFC (pilot) RAAF - unhurt
F/O (Aus.409633) Leo Thomas "Lee" TURNER (nav.) RAAF - slightly injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
2.https://www.reddit.com/r/wwiipics/comments/5qefjr/flying_officers_lee_turner_and_steve_sykes_of_no/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 January 1944 LZ407 455 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland min
4 April 1944 LZ407 455 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF Langham, Norfolk, England. min