Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5500P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155036

Date:Thursday 11 April 2013
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5500P
MSN: 24-562
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Scottsdale Airport - KSDL, Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSDL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, N5500P, performed an emergency gear-up landing at Scottsdale Airport - KSDL, Scottsdale, Arizona, sustaining minor damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://archive.azcentral.com/community/scottsdale/articles/20130411plane-landing-gear-problems-damaged-scottsdale-airport.html?from=new-cookie
http://www.foxla.com/story/21948144/2013/04/11/plane-lands-with-landing-gear-up-in-scottsdale
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5500P
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-APR-13,SCOTTSDALE,N5500P]

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6350994&nseq=63

Media:

Los Angeles News | FOX 11 LA KTTV